Privacy


Good Education Group considers the privacy and security of users of our website to be of paramount importance. We have developed this privacy policy to communicate our commitment that we will keep the information we obtain private and secure. Good Education Group is the sole owner of this information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any manner other than that which is disclosed in this policy.

Good Education Group will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use modification or disclosure. We will ensure the staff dealing with personal information are made aware of, and undertake in writing to observe, the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collecting and Using your Personal Information

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information. However, use of some of our enhanced functionality will require additional information in order to process your request. The main way Good Education Group collects personal information is through forms provided on our web pages, examples include:

  • Providing your name, email, and contact details to receive course or career recruitment information, product information, entering into a contest, purchasing products from our online store or make an enquiry to an education institution.
  • Providing your name, email address, and preferences to create an account to receive email newsletters and save your preferences.
  • Providing your name, contact details and certain other information in order for us to assist with an application to an education institution.

If you give us permission, we may use the information to make you aware of additional products or services that may be of interest or to contact you regarding changes to the websites. 

We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests and your likes and dislikes with regards to the site in our endeavour to deliver high-quality service that addresses your needs.

Good Education Group will not disclose a user's personal information to any unrelated third party, with the exception of helping us pursue a business relationship initiated by the user when they provided their personal information.

The personal information is collected with the user’s consent via the submit button on each form used to provide information to Good Education Group.

If personal information changes, it may be corrected by sending an email message to info@goodeducation.com.au and putting the name of the web site and "info change" (e.g. Studies in Australia website info change) in the subject line of the message.

Communication

Good Education Group sends out informational communications relying on personal information it has collected. Users have the option of indicating their desire to not receive this type of communication by emailing us at info@goodeducation.com.au.

Non-Personal Information

Current technology allows tracking of other information originating from an internet service provider (ISP), or another originating network component. This information includes the user’s IP address and domain information.

Good Education Group uses a specialised reporting program to record this data when a user visits our sites. This information is only used to provide aggregate statistical information to help us keep the site functional and responsive, and to determine overall visitor usage patterns. The information is not used to try and identify specific individuals.

Cookies and related technologies

The Studies in Australia website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes, including to operate and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Storing your data

The personal information you provide is stored in a secure hosting environment based in Australia. We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

Third party privacy practices

Sharing your data with partners

We work with range of education institutions and other related service providers that advertise courses and/or services on our platforms. We have agreements and procedures in place to ensure your personal data is protected through the service you receive from us.

Your personal data will only be shared with partners you have chosen to engage with via our websites. For example, when you make an enquiry or a request to an institution, your details relating to that enquiry will be provided to the institution so that they may answer your enquiry directly.

Please note, although we require partners who use our services, such as education institutions to recruit students, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties to which the Studies in Australia website links. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by Good Education Group. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organisations or any other software application developer or provider, social media platform, operating system or wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any personal information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Studies in Australia website or our social media pages.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal information, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are you are your individual rights. We will publish this information in this privacy policy.
  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time.
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.
  • the right to be forgotten at any point. At your request, we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Children and minors

The site is intended for use by users aged 16 years and over. Users under this age are not allowed to create an account on the website.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please provide our privacy officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation by email to info@goodeducation.com.au.

Contact Us

If users have any questions about this privacy policy, or other parts of this web site, we can be reached via email at info@goodeducation.com.au. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted at this location.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter